CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Frank Guerrera
Hampton Direct Inc.
291 Hurricane Lane
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of socks from China

Dear Mr. Guerrera:

In your letter, dated June 3, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, “35 Below Socks”, styles 59700, and 59701 are unisex knit crew socks constructed of 91% polyester, 5% nylon, 2% metal and 2% rubber. Each package has two pairs of socks. Style 59700 is size small/medium and style 59701 is size large.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division